age_discrimination_in_employment_act_adea
[…] He signed the **Age Discrimination in Employment Act** into law in 1967. The ADEA was a clear statement of national policy: ability, not age, should be the measure of a worker's worth. Over the years, it has been amended to strengthen its protections, most notably with the `[[older_workers_benefit_protection_act_(owbpa)]]` in 1990, which set specific rules for severance agreements that ask older workers to waive their ADEA rights. +
-==== The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes ==== +
-The ADEA is codified in federal law at 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq. The very first section of the Act clearly states its purpose: +
-> "to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment." +
-In simple terms, the law's goal is to ensure a level playing field. It makes it unlawful for a covered employer to: +