This is an old revision of the document!
[…] But this rule does not shift the burden of persuasion, which remains on the party who had it originally.”
In plain English: This rule means that in a civil case, if a certain fact is legally presumed to be true, the other side has the initial job of presenting *some* evidence to challenge it (the burden of production). However, the ultimate job of convincing the jury (the burden of persuasion) never leaves the person who made the claim in the first place. Similarly, state codes of criminal procedure and civil procedure explicitly define these burdens. For example, California Penal Code § 1096 directly codifies the standard for criminal cases, linking the presumption of innocence directly to the burden of proof:
“A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal.”
This language makes it crystal clear: the state has the burden, and the standard is “beyond a reasonable doubt.”
A Nation of Contrasts: Jurisdictional Differences