capital_punishment
[…] -    *   The **[[fourteenth_amendment]]** applies the principles of [[due_process]] and "equal protection of the laws" to the states. This has been used to challenge the death penalty on grounds of racial bias and to ensure that defendants in state capital cases receive fair trials. +
-  *   **Federal Law:** The **Federal Death Penalty Act of 1994** significantly expanded the number of federal crimes punishable by death to about 60 offenses. +
-    > **Key Statutory Language (18 U.S.C. § 3591):** "A defendant who has been found guilty of a Federal offense... for which a sentence of death is provided, shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3593... it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified." +
-    > **In Plain English:** This means that for certain very serious federal crimes (like terrorism resulting in death or murder of a federal officer), a death sentence is possible. However, it's not automatic.