comparative_negligence
[…] -For example, the California Civil Code doesn't contain a specific statute that explicitly lays out the rule. Instead, the doctrine was established by a landmark court case, `[[li_v_yellow_cab_co_of_california]]`, making it part of the state's common law. The court essentially decided that the old rule was no longer fair and replaced it with a "pure" comparative fault system. +
-In contrast, Texas has a statute that codifies its rule. The **Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Section 33.001**, states: "In an action... a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent." This is a clear legislative command that creates what is known as a "modified comparative negligence" or "51% rule" system. +
-This is why you can't just Google "comparative negligence rule"; you must know the specific rule for the state where the injury occurred. +