Differences
[…] Today, the vast majority of states have embraced some form of this more balanced approach. | + | |
- | ==== The Law on the Books: State-Level Doctrine ==== | + | |
- | There is no single federal **comparative negligence** law that governs the entire country. This is a matter of state `[[tort_law]]`, | + | |
- | For example, the California Civil Code doesn' | + | |
- | In contrast, Texas has a statute that codifies its rule. The **Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Section 33.001**, states: "In an action... a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent." | + | |
- | This is why you can't just Google " | + | |
- | ==== A Nation of Contrasts: The Three Main Systems of Comparative Negligence ==== | + | |
- | The single most important factor in a case involving shared fault is which system the state uses.