This is an old revision of the document!
[…] The legal authority for COPPA flows from a primary federal statute and its implementing regulation. Understanding both is key to understanding your obligations.

  • The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (15 U.S.C. §§ 6501–6506): This is the foundational law passed by Congress. It establishes the core principle that operators of online services must obtain parental consent before collecting personal information from children under 13. Section 6502(b) lays out the essential requirements for the regulation the FTC was to create, stating an operator must provide:

> “…notice on the Web site of what information is collected from children by the operator, how the operator uses such information, and the operator’s disclosure practices for such information.”

In plain language, the law itself created the mandate for a clear privacy policy and parental control.
*   **The COPPA Rule (16 C.F.R. Part 312):** This is the detailed regulation created and enforced by the FTC. It's where the "rubber meets the road."