This is an old revision of the document!
[…] An oral promise to transfer land is not legally a deed.
  • Identifiable Parties: The deed must clearly name the seller (grantor) and the buyer (grantee).
  • Words of Conveyance: The deed must contain specific legal language that shows the grantor's intent to transfer the property.
  • Property Description: It must include an unambiguous `legal_description` of the property.
  • Grantor's Signature: The grantor must sign the deed.
  • Delivery and Acceptance: The signed deed must be delivered to the grantee, and the grantee must accept it.

For example, the Texas Property Code § 5.021 explicitly states, “A conveyance of an estate… must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor.” Similarly, the California Civil Code § 1091 requires that an interest in real property “can be transferred only by operation of law, or by an instrument in writing.” These statutes are the modern enforcement of a 350-year-old legal principle.