Differences
[…] - | While the core principles of direct examination are nearly universal across the U.S., minor differences exist between the federal system and various states. The most common area of variation involves the specific exceptions to the rule against leading questions. | + | |
- | ^ **Jurisdiction** ^ **Key Rule on Direct Examination** ^ **What It Means For You** ^ | + | |
- | | **Federal Courts** | **FRE 611(c):** Strictly limits leading questions on direct, but allows them for preliminary matters, for hostile witnesses, or when " | + | |
- | | **California** | **CA Evidence Code § 767:** Similar to federal rules, stating a leading question "may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination." | + | |
- | | **Texas** | **TX Rule of Evidence 611(c):** Almost identical to the federal rule, prohibiting leading questions on direct examination. | If you're a witness in Texas, expect your lawyer to guide you with "what happened next?" style questions, not yes/no questions. | | + | |