Differences
[…] -At the federal level, the most significant law affecting residential real estate **escrow** is the **[[real_estate_settlement_procedures_act_(respa)]]**. RESPA doesn't govern escrow agents directly but imposes strict rules on mortgage lenders regarding escrow accounts used for taxes and insurance. Its primary goal is to protect consumers by providing them with more information about their settlement costs and by prohibiting abusive practices like kickbacks. +
-For example, Section 10 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. § 2609) places limits on the amount of money a lender can require a borrower to keep in an **escrow** account: +
-> "A lender... shall not require the borrower or prospective borrower... to deposit in any escrow account which may be established in connection with such loan for the purpose of assuring payment of taxes, insurance premiums, or other charges with respect to the property, an aggregate sum... in excess of a sum that will be sufficient to pay such taxes, insurance premiums and other charges..." +
-**In plain English:** This means your mortgage lender can't force you to over-fund your **escrow** account.