====== The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA): Your Ultimate Guide to Credit Health and Privacy ====== | |
[…] ==== The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes ==== | |
The FCRA is officially part of the U.S. federal code, a collection of all the general and permanent laws of the United States. | |
The core of the law is codified at `[[15_u.s.c._§_1681]]` et seq. This is the official legal citation for the act. One of its most powerful sections, 15 U.S.C. § 1681i, outlines the procedure for handling disputed information. A key passage states: | |
> "...if the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer... the agency shall, free of charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate..." | |
**In plain English:** This means if you tell a CRA that something on your report is wrong, they can't just ignore you. They are legally required to investigate your claim, usually within 30 days, and they must do it for free.