intestacy
[…] There is no federal intestacy law. Your estate is governed entirely by the statutes of the state where you legally resided at the time of your death. For real estate you own in other states, the laws of those states will apply (a concept called `ancillary_probate`). These laws are found within each state's “Probate Code” or “Estates and Trusts” articles. They are incredibly specific. For example, the California Probate Code § 6401 addresses the share of a surviving spouse. It states:

“(a) As to community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Sections 100 and 101.”
“© As to separate property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse… is as follows: (1) The entire intestate estate if the decedent did not leave any surviving issue, parent, brother, sister, or issue of a deceased brother or sister.”

In plain English, this means:

  • In California, a `community_property` state, your spouse automatically gets your half of all property you acquired together during the marriage.