Differences
[…] Today' | + | |
- | ==== The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes ==== | + | |
- | In the United States, intestate succession is governed almost exclusively at the state level. There is no single federal law that dictates who inherits your property. Every state has its own specific chapter or section within its legal code, often called the " | + | |
- | For example, the **California Probate Code § 6401** addresses the share for a surviving spouse. It states: | + | |
- | > "(a) As to community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100." | + | |
- | > "(c) As to separate property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse... is as follows: (1) The entire intestate estate if the decedent did not leave any surviving issue, parent, brother, sister, or issue of a deceased brother or sister." | + | |