last_will_and_testament
[…] Today, your right to create a will is a powerful tool, a direct descendant of centuries of legal evolution aimed at empowering individual choice over dynastic or state-mandated succession.

In the U.S., there is no single federal law governing wills. This critical area of law, known as “wills and estates” or “probate,” is managed almost exclusively at the state level. Each state has its own set of statutes, often found within its “Probate Code” or “Estates and Trusts” laws, that dictate the precise requirements for a valid will. For example, the California Probate Code § 6110 states that a will must be:

“(1) In writing.
(2) Signed by one of the following:
(A) The testator.
(B) Another person in the testator's name in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction.
(3) Witnessed by being signed… by at least two persons each of whom (A) being present at the same time, witnessed either the signing of the will or the testator's acknowledgment of the signature or of the will and (B) understand that the instrument they sign is the testator's will.”

In plain English, this means for a standard will in California to be valid, it must be written down, you (the testator) must sign it, and two witnesses must watch you sign it (or watch you acknowledge your signature) and then sign it themselves, knowing it's your will.