This is an old revision of the document!
[…] It was a clear signal: holding a position of public trust requires a public, solemn commitment to uphold the law and the Constitution. Over time, the legal system has evolved to ensure this powerful tool respects religious freedom by treating a secular affirmation as legally identical to a religious oath, a journey marked by landmark court decisions that protect an individual's freedom of conscience.

The requirement and effect of an oath are not merely tradition; they are explicitly defined and mandated by law at both the federal and state levels.

  • U.S. Constitution, Article II, Section 1, Clause 8: This is the presidential_oath_of_office. It is the only oath whose text is precisely spelled out in the Constitution: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the Office of President of the United States, and will to the best of my Ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States.” This specific wording underscores its importance.
  • U.S. Constitution, Article VI, Clause 3: This is the oath_of_office_clause, which extends the requirement to all other government officials.