personal_representative
[…] -==== The Law on the Books: State Probate Codes ==== +
-The appointment, powers, and duties of a personal representative are governed almost exclusively by state law. There is no single federal law for estate administration. Each state has its own "probate code," which is a set of statutes that lays out the entire process. +
-For example, the **Florida Probate Code, Section 733.602**, states: *"A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees."* This single sentence immediately establishes the high legal standard required. It's not just a managerial job; it's a role with a strict `[[fiduciary_duty]]` to be loyal, prudent, and impartial. +