pleading
[…] This is a stricter standard than the old federal notice pleading and requires more specific details about what happened, when, and where. Purely conclusory allegations are not enough. | +
-| **Texas** | **"Fair Notice" Pleading** | This standard is closer to the original, more liberal federal "notice pleading." The pleading is sufficient if an opposing attorney of reasonable competence can ascertain the nature and basic issues of the controversy from the document. It's a lower bar to clear than in federal court or California. | +
-| **New York** | **Hybrid Standard** | New York's CPLR § 3013 requires that "statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences... intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action." It's more demanding than pure notice pleading but often interpreted more liberally than the federal plausibility standard. | +
-| **Florida** | **"Fact" Pleading** | Similar to California, Florida requires pleadings to state ultimate facts.