Differences
[…] Over centuries, it evolved from a tool for landowners into an incredibly versatile instrument for all kinds of financial and personal planning. In the 20th and 21st centuries, the rise of complex [[estate_planning]], | + | |
- | ==== The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes ==== | + | |
- | While trusts began as a common law concept, they are now largely governed by statutes. The most significant piece of modern legislation is the **[[uniform_trust_code]] (UTC)**. | + | |
- | The UTC was created by the Uniform Law Commission to provide a comprehensive, | + | |
- | A key section of the UTC, Section 401, states: "A trust may be created by: (1) transfer of property to another person as trustee during the settlor' | + | |
- | **In plain English, this means you can create a trust by:** | + | |
- | * **Transferring your property** to someone else to manage as a trustee. | + | |
- | * **Declaring that you yourself** are now the trustee of your own property (a common practice in [[living_trust]]s). | + | |