Differences
[…] -==== The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes ==== +
-While trusts began as a common law concept, they are now largely governed by statutes. The most significant piece of modern legislation is the **[[uniform_trust_code]] (UTC)**. +
-The UTC was created by the Uniform Law Commission to provide a comprehensive, standardized set of rules for trusts. While not a federal law, it has been adopted, in whole or in part, by the majority of U.S. states. This has made trust law more consistent across the country. +
-A key section of the UTC, Section 401, states: "A trust may be created by: (1) transfer of property to another person as trustee during the settlor's lifetime or by will or other disposition taking effect upon the settlor's death; (2) declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee; or (3) exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee." +
-**In plain English, this means you can create a trust by:** +
-  * **Transferring your property** to someone else to manage as a trustee. +
-  * **Declaring that you yourself** are now the trustee of your own property (a common practice in [[living_trust]]s). +