Differences
[…] They embedded it into one of the most important legal texts for American commerce. | + | |
- | ==== The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes ==== | + | |
- | While unconscionability is a principle judges can apply, its modern authority comes from two key sources: | + | |
- | * **The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC):** The `[[uniform_commercial_code]]` is a set of laws governing commercial transactions (like the sale of goods) that has been adopted, in some form, by all 50 states. Its most famous unconscionability provision is **UCC § 2-302**. It states: | + | |
- | > "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." | + | |
- | **In Plain English:** This gives a judge three powerful options. If they find a contract is outrageously unfair, they can (1) throw the entire contract out, (2) enforce the contract but remove the single unfair part, or (3) change the unfair part to make it fair.