wage_garnishment [2025/08/15 05:22] – created xiaoer | wage_garnishment [Unknown date] (current) – removed - external edit (Unknown date) 127.0.0.1 |
[…] The CCPA didn't erase state laws, but it created a national standard of fairness, ensuring that no matter where a person lived, a garnishment couldn't leave them with nothing. | |
==== The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes ==== | |
The primary law governing most wage garnishments in the United States is **Title III of the Consumer Credit Protection Act**, codified at [[15_u.s.c._section_1671|15 U.S.C. § 1671 et seq]]. This is the bedrock of your protection. | |
Its most critical provision, Section 1673, states that the maximum part of an individual's **aggregate disposable earnings** for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed: | |
> "(1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or | |
> (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage... whichever is less." | |
**In plain English, this means:** The law requires a two-part calculation every single pay period, and the creditor gets the smaller of the two results.