Differences
[…] - | While the details vary, these state laws are all built on the foundation of the `[[statute_of_frauds]]` and generally require the following core elements: | + | |
- | * **In Writing:** A deed must be a written document. An oral promise to transfer land is not legally a deed. | + | |
- | * **Identifiable Parties:** The deed must clearly name the seller (**grantor**) and the buyer (**grantee**). | + | |
- | * **Words of Conveyance: | + | |
- | * **Property Description: | + | |
- | * **Grantor' | + | |
- | * **Delivery and Acceptance: | + | |
- | For example, the **Texas Property Code § 5.021** explicitly states, "A conveyance of an estate... must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor." | + | |
- | ==== A Nation of Contrasts: Jurisdictional Differences ==== | + | |
- | How a deed is handled can change significantly the moment you cross a state line. What's standard practice in New York might be completely different in California.